Wednesday, January 14, 2009

we are the enemies of this society

Hot fucking dayum.
Show starts at 4.00 PM + Not too far in Bklyn + FREE + All ages + Nine bands including... THE CASUALTIES...

But it is, and on March 15th, imma be there... YAY!!
Gotta go download more than the only 16 songs of them I have now... Sixteen... That's not a lot... :( Well it looks like a lot on my fucking iTunes, bitchezzz.
Yah know, I might as well make this into a music (see:let's promote my local bands) entry. Eh?
(Wait, I just gotta do my social studies homework, gotta read shit about the Constitution, it'll take me like five minutes... Not that it means anything to you, you're just reading this anyways...)
Alrighty, I'm done. Why is it that America was built on such good values yet it got so fucked up? Sigh... Oh well. At least there's music. MUSIC!

This past... Weekend? Yeah, weekend, I went to yet another ABC No Rio show. Because they're like. The ONLY fucking all ages shows that are on in the wintertime and I can't pass for fake ID (yet). I went to see my friend's half-boyfriend's band, Absurd System (shit they don't have any songs up DAMMIT) but there was a bunch of other amazing bands that played, too. For half of the first bands set I was stuck out in the fucking cold because my dollahs got stolen by this fucking fatass chonga girl while I was waiting for the D train *cries* But then my friends called me from a payphone and I borrowed some money from this guy who was handing out these awesomely ... I think nostalgic would be the word... perzines, and I got in, yay. (I won't type as much okay okay, I keep on forgetting this ain't LJ)

So the first band was, I think, Mind Eraser who I hear are big-ish and stuff, but I didn't know them because I'm not really a hardcore/thrash type kid. Although I gotta say the shows are awesome. They were pretty sick, well, what little I got to see of their set was.

(Not the ABC No Rio show or anything even recent, apparently this was taken tres aƱos antes de I was born :P)

Next was Youthviolence.

(sryz, way too lazy to resize so fuck you blogger blahhh... also not a pic from the ABC show, but recent)
They had a CUTE lead singer, even though you can't really see his face in that picture. Haha. Classic hardcore band, yah know, complete with the (regrettable) SxE tattoos, crazy jumping/thrashing around by the lead singer and occasionally other band members, and completely indecipherable/lovely vocals. Good set, too, although the mike kept on getting fucked up and some skinhead dude kept on stepping on my toes (damn you height).

Then there was some band that I forgot :( But I think I remember them being pretty good, lawlz. Between their set and Youthviolence's, I spoke to the lead singer (squee) and he said that he'd probably be able to get us into their next show even though it's supposed to be 21+, haha. Oh, how I hate age sometimes.

Then the band that I had originally came to see came on, Absurd System. I didn't like their music as much as I liked Youthviolence (which I LOVED for being a hardcore band... Hardcore isn't usually 100% up my alley) but I still thought they were pretty damn awesome, and put on a sick show. There was this kid who was probably a big fan because he was like going INSANE moshing around and shit and eventually stole the mike from the singer and started screaming the lyrics himself, it was fucking awesome hahaha. Then after their set (and the show) was done, that kid and his friend got up and started playing the band's instruments, lol. They were good, too xD


/end of fucking long ass whatever that was

That ended up being more of a fucking concert review than whatever it was supposed to be. Anyways, yeah. Promote promote promote. You know what I was thinking through the whole time I was typing this entry? I should so totally start a zine. Thoughts?


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. Wow. I was there. Fuckin awesome show. You're in New York then rock on, nice little overview, girl! ;)

    check it out:


    I just performed self advertising.

    Kill me.